其他题名: Semiconductor device mounted on a heat sink with an intervening amorphous semiconductor material

摘要: A semiconductor device having a semiconductor element (6) and a heat sink (1) radiating heat generated in the semiconductor element includes an amorphous semiconductor film (8) provided on the heat sink and the semiconductor element is put on the heat sink via the amorphous semiconductor film. Therefore, the stress, applied to the semiconductor element can be reduced because of the amorphous semiconductor film. In a construction where an amorphous semiconductor film comprising amorphous silicon or amorphous germanium is formed on the heat sink via a first metal film (9) and the semiconductor element is bonded to the amorphous semiconductor film via a second metal film (12), ohmic contact is made by alloys formed between the amorphous semiconductor film and the first and second metal film. Furthermore, in a construction where an amorphous semiconductor film is formed only at a region on the heat sink where the semiconductor element is put, and a metal film having electric resistance lower than that of the amorphous semiconductor film is formed on the amorphous semiconductor film and the heat sink, and the semiconductor element is formed on the heat sink via the amorphous semiconductor film and the metal film, a passage through which current flows is separated from a passage through which heat flows.

其他摘要: 具有半导体元件(6)和辐射半导体元件中产生的热量的散热器(1)的半导体器件包括设置在散热器上的非晶半导体膜(8),并且半导体元件通过非晶体放置在散热器上半导体电影。因此,由于非晶半导体膜,可以减小施加到半导体元件的应力。在通过第一金属膜(9)在散热器上形成包括非晶硅或非晶锗的非晶半导体膜并且通过第二金属膜(12)将半导体元件接合到非晶半导体膜的结构中,欧姆接触由非晶半导体膜与第一和第二金属膜之间形成的合金制成。此外,在仅在散热器上放置半导体元件的区域形成非晶半导体膜的结构中,在非晶半导体膜上形成电阻低于非晶半导体膜的电阻的金属膜。散热器和半导体元件通过非晶半导体膜和金属膜形成在散热器上,电流流过的通道与热量流过的通道分离。