其他题名: Single-mode optical fiber array package for optoelectronic components

摘要: A package for an optoelectronic array device having an array of n active elements optically coupled to an array of n single-mode optical fibers which connect said optoelectronic array to an external device includes a housing having a solderable substrate to which the array device is secured, a graded index lens also secured to said array at a distance calculated to provide a known magnification of light beams emanating from said array and n uptapered single-mode optical fibers actively aligned to said magnified light beams to achieve optimal optical coupling to said optoelectronic array. The package optionally includes a multifiber holder having precisely calculated spacing based on the spacing of said active elements which are usually semiconductor lasers and the magnification of said lens. For a two-dimensional surface array, the package includes a mandrel to position the uptapered optical fibers.

其他摘要: 一种用于光电阵列器件的封装,其具有光学耦合到n个单模光纤阵列的n个有源元件阵列,所述n个单模光纤将所述光电阵列连接到外部装置包括具有可焊接基板的壳体,阵列装置固定到所述壳体上,渐变折射率透镜也以一定距离固定到所述阵列上,所述距离经计算以提供从所述阵列发出的已知光束放大率和n个与所述放大光束主动对准的高音单模光纤,以实现与所述光电阵列的最佳光学耦合。该封装可选地包括多光纤保持器,该多光纤保持器具有基于所述有源元件的间距精确计算的间距,所述有源元件通常是半导体激光器和所述透镜的放大率。对于二维表面阵列,该封装包括用于定位上翘光纤的心轴。