其他题名: Method of aligning and packaging an optoelectronic component with a single-mode optical fiber array

摘要: A method for optically coupling multiple single-mode optical fibers to a single packaged optoelectronic array device uses a single graded index lens to magnify the images of the active semi-conductor elements and to expand the spacing between their light beams. These separated magnified light beams then coupled to an associated array of uptapered optical fibers. Simultaneous alignment is possible because the location of the semiconductor array beams can be known with high precision relative to the central beam in the array. A lens with known magnification is first positioned relative to the central beam. Alignment to this central beam automatically aligns other optical fibers held collectively in a fixture engineered with the geometry set by the known magnification of the lens. The coupling of single-mode optical fiber to two-dimensional semiconductor surface arrays utilizes the projected and magnified beams of the array which replicate the precise placement of the array elements. A mandrel supports the uptapered optical fibers. Simultaneous alignment of the optical fiber array is performed by first aligning the center fiber, and then rotating the mandrel until the outside fibers come into alignment.

其他摘要: 将多个单模光纤光学耦合到单个封装的光电阵列器件的方法使用单个渐变折射率透镜来放大有源半导体元件的图像并扩展它们的光束之间的间隔。然后,这些分离的放大光束耦合到相关的上升光纤阵列。同时对准是可能的,因为半导体阵列光束的位置可以相对于阵列中的中心光束以高精度已知。首先相对于中心光束定位具有已知放大率的透镜。与该中心光束对准,自动对齐其他光纤,这些光纤共同保持在由透镜的已知放大率设定的几何形状设计的夹具中。单模光纤与二维半导体表面阵列的耦合利用阵列的投射和放大光束,其复制阵列元件的精确放置。心轴支撑上翘的光纤。通过首先对准中心光纤,然后旋转心轴直到外部光纤对准来执行光纤阵列的同时对准。