其他题名: Multi-fiber alignment package for tilted facet optoelectronic components

摘要: A method of compensating for the angular coupling of optical fibers to a tilted facet optoelectronic component involves a precise calculation of the coupling angle with respect to the active layer of the component and with respect to the side walls of the package in which the component is to be mounted. With these angles computed, the tilted facet component is positioned on a carrier at an offset to the perpendicular such that input/output fibers can exit the component package perpendicularly to its sidewalls. The component is secured to the carrier by a solder having a high melting point such that subsequent soldering of parts to the carrier will not affect the component positioning. A localized cooling method then allows the sequential alignment and soldering of one optical fiber at a time to the offset tilted facet component, while previously aligned and soldered optical fibers are held fixed. This method utilizes the mechanical property of a sharp melting point eutectic alloy solder or a pure metal solder for the fiber connections and is effective for multi-fiber optoelectronic packages demanding stability and high precision. A package design for tilted facet optoelectronic components requiring multi-fiber alignment incorporates this feature of localized cooling internally. The package utilizing localized cooling method internally eliminates the tilted facet-optical fiber alignment problem, while providing standard lead configurations.

其他摘要: 一种补偿光纤与倾斜小平面光电元件的角度耦合的方法包括精确计算相对于元件的有源层的耦合角度以及相对于元件所在的封装的侧壁的耦合角度。安装。在计算出这些角度的情况下,倾斜的小面组件定位在与垂线偏移的载体上,使得输入/输出光纤可以垂直于其侧壁离开组件封装。通过具有高熔点的焊料将部件固定到载体上,使得随后将部件焊接到载体上不会影响部件定位。然后,局部冷却方法允许一次将一根光纤顺序对准和焊接到偏移倾斜小面组件,而先前对准的和焊接的光纤保持固定。该方法利用尖锐熔点共晶合金焊料或纯金属焊料的机械性能来实现光纤连接,并且对于要求稳定性和高精度的多光纤光电封装是有效的。需要多光纤对准的倾斜小平面光电元件的封装设计结合了内部局部冷却的这一特征。采用局部冷却方法的封装内部消除了倾斜的小面 - 光纤对准问题,同时提供标准引线配置。