其他题名: Semiconductor laser module having an improved temperature control arrangement

摘要: A semiconductor laser device is provided including semiconductor laser element, a PN-junction element which is used for temperature detection, and a thermoelectric heat pump which is electrically connected to the PN-junction element. According to this arrangement, heat developing from the semiconductor laser element is sensed by exploiting the fact that the forward voltage VF of the PN-junction element or PN-junction diode changes in correspondence with the change of the ambient temperature (this phenomenon itself is a matter already known), and the change of the forward voltage VF is fed back to the thermoelectric heat pump. Therefore, even when the semiconductor laser device is placed in the condition of a very high ambient temperature (open air temperature), the semiconductor laser element is cooled down to a predetermined temperature by the thermoelectric heat pump so as to produce a prescribed optical power at all times. Thus, the semiconductor laser element itself is driven in an appropriate temperature condition (for example, 25 DEG C.), so that the degradation of the semiconductor laser element can be prevented.

其他摘要: 提供一种半导体激光器件,包括半导体激光器元件,用于温度检测的PN结元件,以及电连接到PN结元件的热电热泵。根据这种布置,通过利用PN结元件或PN结二极管的正向电压VF随环境温度的变化而变化的事实来感测从半导体激光器元件产生的热量(这种现象本身是一个如已知的那样,并且正向电压VF的变化被反馈到热电热泵。因此,即使当半导体激光器件处于非常高的环境温度(露天温度)的条件下时,半导体激光器元件也通过热电热泵冷却到预定温度,以便产生规定的光功率。一直。因此,半导体激光器元件本身在适当的温度条件(例如,25℃)下被驱动,从而可以防止半导体激光器元件的劣化。