其他题名: Tunable laser with a cascaded filter and comb reflector

摘要: A laser comprises a gain medium, and a mirror coupled to the gain medium and comprising a coupler coupled to the gain medium, a phase section coupled to the coupler, a bandpass filter coupled to the phase section, and a comb reflector (CR) coupled to the bandpass filter. A laser chip package comprises a substrate, and a laser coupled to the substrate and comprising a filter comprising a first interferometer with a first transmittance, and a second interferometer with a second transmittance, wherein the filter is configured to provide a filter transmittance based on the first transmittance and the second transmittance, and a comb reflector (CR) coupled to the filter and comprising a ring with a circumference, and a refractive index, wherein the CR is configured to provide a CR reflectivity based on the circumference and the refractive index.

其他摘要: 激光器包括增益介质,和耦合到增益介质并包括耦合到增益介质的耦合器的镜子,耦合到耦合器的相位部分,耦合到相位部分的带通滤波器,以及耦合到梳状反射器(CR)的镜子到带通滤波器。一种激光芯片封装,包括基板和耦合到基板的激光器,并且包括滤光器,滤光器包括具有第一透射率的第一干涉仪,以及具有第二透射率的第二干涉仪,其中滤光器被配置为基于所述滤光器提供滤光器透射率。第一透射率和第二透射率,以及梳状反射器(CR),其耦合到滤光器并且包括具有周长和折射率的环,其中CR被配置为基于周长和折射率提供CR反射率。