其他题名: Surface emitting laser and photodiode, manufacturing method therefor, and optoelectric integrated circuit using the surface emitting laser and the photodiode

摘要: The present invention provides a surface emitting laser and a photodiode which permit secure mounting even in mounting by flip chip bonding, and high-speed modulation. The present invention also provides a manufacturing method therefor and an optoelectric integrated circuit using the surface emitting laser and the photodiode. Semiconductor stacked layers stacked on a semiconductor substrate have a light emitting portion and a reinforcing portion formed with a recessed portion provided therebetween, and a p-type ohmic electrode and an n-type ohmic electrode are formed on the top of the reinforcing portion. The p-type ohmic electrode is electrically connected to a p-type contact layer through a contact hole vertically formed in polyimide buried in the recessed portion to permit supply of a current to the light emitting portion in the thickness direction. The recessed portion has a groove formed to reach the semiconductor substrate, thereby suppressing the parasitic capacity between the p-type ohmic electrode and the n-type ohmic electrode.

其他摘要: 本发明提供一种表面发射激光器和光电二极管,即使在通过倒装芯片键合和高速调制的安装中也允许安全安装。本发明还提供了一种制造方法和一种使用表面发射激光器和光电二极管的光电集成电路。堆叠在半导体衬底上的半导体堆叠层具有发光部分和形成有设置在其间的凹进部分的加强部分,并且在加强部分的顶部上形成p型欧姆电极和n型欧姆电极。 p型欧姆电极通过垂直形成在埋入凹陷部分中的聚酰亚胺的接触孔电连接到p型接触层,以允许在厚度方向上向发光部分提供电流。凹陷部分具有形成为到达半导体衬底的凹槽,从而抑制p型欧姆电极和n型欧姆电极之间的寄生电容。