其他题名: Apparatus and method for providing auxiliary cooling and thermal stability to an opto-electronic component

摘要: Apparatus is disclosed for providing auxiliary cooling and thermal stability to a temperature sensitive opto-electronic component. The disclosed apparatus comprising a primary thermal control system having a first thermal connection with a primary structure supporting at least one component of an optical system and a second thermal connection being thermally connected with an external environment; and an auxiliary thermal control system having a first thermal connection being thermally connected with the temperature sensitive opto-electronic component, and the auxiliary thermal control system having a second thermal connection being thermally connected with the primary thermal control system whereby the auxiliary thermal control system provides cooling to the temperature sensitive opto-electronic component and the primary thermal control system provides additional cooling to the auxiliary thermal control system through temperature regulation of the primary structure.

其他摘要: 公开了用于为温度敏感的光电元件提供辅助冷却和热稳定性的装置。所公开的装置包括主热控制系统,该主热控制系统具有第一热连接,第一热连接具有支撑光学系统的至少一个部件的主结构,第二热连接与外部环境热连接;具有第一热连接的辅助热控制系统与温度敏感的光电元件热连接,辅助热控制系统具有与主热控制系统热连接的第二热连接,由此辅助热控制系统提供冷却到温度敏感的光电元件和主热控制系统通过主结构的温度调节为辅助热控制系统提供额外的冷却。