其他题名: Strain-compensated multiple quantum well laser structures

摘要: Grating-coupled surface emitting laser structures utilize strain-compensated multiple quantum wells as the laser gain medium, and are used in combination with a very high grating coupling efficiency to reduce both output beam spot size and overall device size. The lasers are designed with grating coupling coefficients that are much higher (e.g., greater than 150 cm-1) than those employed in conventional grating coupled lasers to achieve a substantial increase in the laser energy coupled vertically through the top surface of the laser. This permits a substantial reduction of the output laser beam size so that it can be easily matched to multimode, and even single mode optical fibers. The use of the very high coupling coefficient is made possible because of the substantially increased optical gain provided by the strain-compensated multiple quantum well structure which offsets the substantially increased optical losses that are induced in the horizontal laser cavity by the increased grating coupling efficiency. Preferably, the increased coupling efficiency is achieved by moving the quantum well structure close to the surface gratings employed for the grating coupling, and increasing the refractive index difference between the grating material and a transparent electrode covering the gratings.

其他摘要: 光栅耦合表面发射激光器结构利用应变补偿多量子阱作为激光增益介质,并与非常高的光栅耦合效率结合使用,以减小输出光束点尺寸和整个器件尺寸。激光器设计成具有比常规光栅耦合激光器中采用的光栅耦合系数高得多(例如,大于150cm -1)的光栅耦合系数,以实现通过激光器顶面垂直耦合的激光能量的显着增加。这允许输出激光束尺寸的显着减小,使得它可以容易地匹配多模,甚至单模光纤。由于应变补偿的多量子阱结构提供了显着增加的光学增益,因此可以使用非常高的耦合系数,该结构抵消了由于增加的光栅耦合效率而在水平激光腔中引起的显着增加的光学损耗。优选地,通过使量子阱结构靠近用于光栅耦合的表面光栅移动,并增加光栅材料和覆盖光栅的透明电极之间的折射率差,来实现提高的耦合效率。