其他题名: Frequency stabilization method of semiconductor laser, frequency-stabilized light source and laser module

摘要: A frequency stabilization method of a semiconductor laser is provided. A driving current, a forward voltage and an output light power of the laser mounted on a heat sink is detected. A temperature of the heat sink is also detected. A consumption power of the laser is obtained from the driving current and voltage thus detected, providing a relationship between the output light power and the consumption power. The driving current is controlled so that the output light power is kept constant, and the temperature of the heat sink is controlled based on the relationship so that a temperature of an active layer of the laser is maintained. The output light power is kept constant and at the same time, any temperature change of the active layer is cancelled through the temperature control of the heat sink. Even if the consumption power changes due to an leakage current and/or a recombination current without luminescence to maintain the output light power during long time operation, the temperature of the active layer is maintained by cancelling the consumption power change through the temperature control of the heat sink. Thus, the oscillation frequency of the semiconductor laser can be stabilized at a given value.

其他摘要: 提供了一种半导体激光器的频率稳定方法。检测安装在散热器上的激光器的驱动电流,正向电压和输出光功率。还检测散热器的温度。从如此检测的驱动电流和电压获得激光器的消耗功率,提供输出光功率和功耗之间的关系。控制驱动电流使得输出光功率保持恒定,并且基于该关系控制散热器的温度,从而保持激光器的有源层的温度。输出光功率保持恒定,同时,通过散热器的温度控制消除有源层的任何温度变化。即使消耗功率由于漏电流和/或没有发光的复合电流而改变以在长时间操作期间保持输出光功率,通过通过温度控制来消除消耗功率变化来维持有源层的温度。散热器。因此,半导体激光器的振荡频率可以稳定在给定值。