High speed laser package

其他题名: High speed laser package

摘要: An optical package for use with a laser diode in high speed applications. The package comprises a metallic housing with a multilayer ceramic (MLC) insert disposed through a sidewall thereof. The MLC insert is utilized to form a microstrip transmission line of a bandwidth sufficient to couple a high frequency signal source to the laser. A number of conductive vias are disposed through the thickness of the MLC insert at the package wall to serve as electric field shorts within the insert and improve the frequency response of the microstrip. A pair of such MLC inserts may be disposed through opposing sidewalls of the package and used to provide a conventional "butterfly" configuration, while preserving the integrity of the microstrip interconnection.

其他摘要: 一种用于高速应用中的激光二极管的光学封装。该封装包括金属外壳,其具有穿过其侧壁设置的多层陶瓷(MLC)插件。 MLC插入件用于形成带宽足以将高频信号源耦合到激光器的微带传输线。多个导电通孔穿过封装壁处的MLC插件的厚度设置,以用作插件内的电场短路并改善微带的频率响应。一对这样的MLC插件可以穿过封装的相对侧壁设置,并用于提供传统的“蝶形”结构,同时保持微带互连的完整性。