半導体光素子および光通信システム

其他题名: 半導体光素子および光通信システム

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable emitted light intensity modulation of a quantum well by application of an electric field, by providing at least a couple of current-injecting electrodes that are able to inject carriers into a distorted superlattice type quantum well layer, and electric-field-applying electrodes that apply an electric field in the lamination direction of the distorted superlattice type quantum well layer. CONSTITUTION:An active layer has at least one quantum well layer 2 whose film is as thick as the de Broglie wavelength of electron or below, and the lattice constants of the quantum well layer 2 are different from those of the adjacent barrier layers 4, 5. Namely, it has a distorted superlattice type quantum well structure, and has at least a couple of current-injection electrodes 6, 7 that are able to inject carriers into the distorted superlattice type quantum well layer 2, and electric-field-applying electrodes 8, 9 that apply an electric field in the lamination direction of the distorted superlattice type quantum well layer 2. The quantum condition is changed by applying an electric field to the distorted quantum well. This enables emitted light intensity modulation of the quantum well by applying an electric field.

其他摘要: 目的:通过施加电场,通过提供至少一对能够将载流子注入失真的超晶格型量子阱层的电流注入电极,以及电场 - 来实现量子阱的发射光强度调制。施加在失真超晶格型量子阱层的层叠方向上施加电场的电极。组成:有源层至少有一个量子阱层2,其膜的厚度与德布罗意波长的电子或更低,并且量子阱层2的晶格常数不同于相邻势垒层4的晶格常数。即,它具有扭曲的超晶格型量子阱结构,并且具有至少一对能够将载流子注入到失真的超晶格型量子阱层2中的电流注入电极6,7和电场施加电极。如图8,9所示,在失真的超晶格型量子阱层2的层叠方向上施加电场。通过向失真的量子阱施加电场来改变量子条件。这使得能够通过施加电场来发射量子阱的光强度。