其他题名: Laser power monitoring in a heat-assisted magnetic recording device using a resistive sensor and high-frequency laser modulation

摘要: An apparatus comprises a light source configured to generate light, and a modulator coupled to the light source and configured to modulate the light above a predetermined frequency. A slider is configured for heat-assisted magnetic recording and to receive the modulated light. A resistive sensor is integral to the slider and subject to heating by absorption of electromagnetic radiation and conduction of heat. Measuring circuitry is coupled to the resistive sensor and configured to measure a response of the resistive sensor due to absorbed electromagnetic radiation and not from the heat conduction. The measuring circuitry may further be configured to determine output optical power of the light source using the measured resistive sensor response.

其他摘要: 一种装置包括:光源,被配置为产生光;以及调制器,被耦合到光源并被配置为将光调制到预定频率以上。滑块被配置用于热辅助磁记录并接收调制光。电阻传感器是滑块的组成部分,通过吸收电磁辐射和传导热量进行加热。测量电路耦合到电阻传感器并且被配置为测量由于吸收的电磁辐射而不是来自热传导的电阻传感器的响应。测量电路还可以被配置为使用测量的电阻传感器响应来确定光源的输出光功率。