其他题名: System and method for measuring perturbations using a slow-light fiber Bragg grating sensor

摘要: An optical device, a method of configuring an optical device, and a method of using a fiber Bragg grating is provided. The optical device includes a fiber Bragg grating, a narrowband optical source, and at least one optical detector. The fiber Bragg grating has a power transmission spectrum as a function of wavelength with one or more resonance peaks, each comprising a local maximum and two non-zero-slope regions with the local maximum therebetween. The light generated by the narrowband optical source has a wavelength at a non-zero-slope region of a resonance peak that is selected such that one or more of the following quantities, evaluated at the resonance peak, is at a maximum value: (a) the product of the group delay spectrum and the power transmission spectrum and (b) the product of the group delay spectrum and one minus the power reflection spectrum.

其他摘要: 提供了一种光学装置,一种配置光学装置的方法,以及一种使用光纤布拉格光栅的方法。光学装置包括光纤布拉格光栅,窄带光源和至少一个光学检测器。光纤布拉格光栅具有作为波长的函数的功率透射光谱,其具有一个或多个谐振峰,每个谐振峰包括局部最大值和两个非零斜率区域,其间具有局部最大值。由窄带光源产生的光具有在共振峰的非零斜率区域处的波长,该共振峰被选择为使得在共振峰处评估的以下量中的一个或多个处于最大值:(a)群延迟谱和功率传输谱的乘积和(b)群延迟谱的乘积和一个减去功率反射谱的乘积。