其他题名: Method and apparatus for determining acceptance/rejection of fine diameter wire bonding

摘要: Disclosed are a method and an appartus for determining acceptance/rejection of fine diameter wire bonding of semiconductor devices, LED devices, and the like at a high accuracy without contact, said acceptance/rejection having not been determined by conventional image inspecting methods and the like. The appartus is configured of a heating laser device (1) which spot-heats the bonding portion of the fine diameter wire; a two-wavelength infrared radiation thermometer (2), which corrects an emissivity and measures a temperature at a high speed on the basis of a minute amount of infrared rays radiated from the heated portion of the fine diameter wire; and a correcting/determining means (4), which corrects the measurement results obtained from the two-wavelenght infrared radiation thermometer (2) to a temperature change with reference heating power, then determines acceptance/rejection of the bonding by comparing the corrected temperature change or a value correlated to a bonding area obtained on the basis of the corrected temperature change with a temperature change indicated by an acceptable reference product having the temperature change corrected with the reference heating power or a value correlated to a bonding area obtained on the basis of the temperature change indicated bye the acceptable reference product.

其他摘要: 公开了一种用于在没有接触的情况下以高精度确定半导体器件,LED器件等的细直径引线接合的接受/拒绝的方法和装置,所述接受/拒绝还没有通过传统的图像检查方法等确定。 。该装置由加热激光装置(1)构成,该加热激光装置(1)对细直径线的接合部分进行点加热。一种双波长红外辐射温度计(2),它根据从细直径线的加热部分辐射的微量红外线来校正辐射率并测量高速温度;校正/确定装置(4),其将从双波长红外辐射温度计(2)获得的测量结果校正为具有参考加热功率的温度变化,然后通过比较校正的温度变化来确定接合的接受/拒绝或者与基于校正的温度变化获得的粘合区域相关的值,其中温度变化由具有用参考加热功率校正的温度变化的可接受的参考产品表示,或者与基于的基础上获得的粘合区域相关的值相关联。温度变化由可接受的参考产品表示。