其他题名: Systems and methods for characterizing laser beam quality

摘要: A measure of the quality of a laser beam is obtained by comparing the power of a theoretical Gaussian beam through a (certain sized area) pinhole to the power of a test beam through a same sized (area) pinhole. The theoretical surrogate Gaussian beam with the same second moment of intensity as the test beam is used to determine the “bucket size” used in “power-in-the-bucket” techniques. The bucket size is an interaction area determined by the wavelength of the laser light, the focusing distance, and the 1/e2 radius of the near field intensity. The beam quality is determined by taking the square root of the ratio of the theoretical power through a bucket and the actual power through a pinhole with the same size as the bucket. The beam quality of different types of beam profiles can be obtained with a single method or measure.

其他摘要: 通过将理论高斯光束通过(特定尺寸区域)针孔的功率与通过相同尺寸(区域)针孔的测试光束的功率进行比较来获得激光束质量的量度。具有与测试光束相同的第二强度矩的理论替代高斯光束用于确定“动力桶内”技术中使用的“铲斗尺寸”。铲斗尺寸是由激光波长,聚焦距离和近场强度的1 / e2半径确定的相互作用区域。通过采用通过铲斗的理论功率的比率的平方根和通过与铲斗具有相同尺寸的针孔的实际功率来确定光束质量。可以通过单一方法或措施获得不同类型的光束轮廓的光束质量。