其他题名: Methods and apparatus for forward-directed optical scanning instruments

摘要: An imaging system for performing forward scanning imaging for application to therapeutic and diagnostic devises used in medical procedures. The imaging system includes forward directed optical coherence tomography (OCT), and non-retroreflected forward scanning OCT. Also interferometric imaging and ranging techniques and fluorescent, Raman, two-photon, and diffuse wave imaging can be used. The forward scanning mechanisms include a cam attached to a motor, pneumatic devices, a pivoting device, piezoelectric transducers, electrostatic driven slides for substantially transverse scanning; counter-rotating prisms, and offset lenses are used for arbitrary scanning. The imaging system of the invention is applied to hand held probes including probes integrated with surgical probes, scalpels, scissors, forceps and biopsy instruments. Hand held probes include forward scanning lasers. The imaging system is also applicable to laparoscopes and endoscopes for diagnostc and therapeutic intervention in body orifices, canals, tubes, ducts, vessels and cavities of the body. The imaging system includes application to surgical and high numerical aperture microscopes. An important application of the invention is implantation of the optical probe for periodic or continuous extraction of information from the tissue site where implanted.

其他摘要: 一种用于执行前向扫描成像的成像系统,用于医疗过程中使用的治疗和诊断装置。成像系统包括前向光学相干断层扫描(OCT)和非后向反射前向扫描OCT。还可以使用干涉成像和测距技术以及荧光,拉曼,双光子和漫射波成像。前向扫描机构包括连接到电动机的凸轮,气动装置,枢转装置,压电传感器,用于基本上横向扫描的静电驱动滑动件;反向旋转棱镜和偏移透镜用于任意扫描。本发明的成像系统应用于手持探针,包括与手术探针,手术刀,剪刀,镊子和活检器械集成的探针。手持式探头包括正向扫描激光器。该成像系统还适用于腹腔镜和内窥镜,用于身体孔口,管道,管道,血管和身体腔内的诊断和治疗干预。成像系统包括应用于手术和高数值孔径显微镜。本发明的一个重要应用是植入光学探针,用于从植入的组织部位周期性或连续地提取信息。