其他题名: In-field laser calibration for heat-assisted magnetic recording head using temperature compensation equation

摘要: A temperature compensation equation is generated during manufacture of a heat-assisted magnetic recording (HAMR) disk drive using initial total currents supplied to a laser diode of the disk drive at different initial operating temperatures. The total currents represent currents for recording data to or erasing data from the medium. The temperature compensation equation is stored in the disk drive, and updated, during field operation, using a subsequent total current associated with an operating temperature differing from the initial operating temperatures. The total current supplied to the laser diode for a subsequent write operation is adjusted using the updated temperature compensation equation in response to the operating temperature at the time of the subsequent write operation.

其他摘要: 在制造热辅助磁记录(HAMR)磁盘驱动器期间使用在不同初始操作温度下提供给磁盘驱动器的激光二极管的初始总电流产生温度补偿方程。总电流表示用于将数据记录到介质或从介质擦除数据的电流。温度补偿方程存储在磁盘驱动器中,并在现场操作期间使用与不同于初始操作温度的操作温度相关联的后续总电流进行更新。响应于后续写入操作时的操作温度,使用更新的温度补偿方程调节提供给激光二极管以用于后续写入操作的总电流。