Near-infrared time-of-flight imaging

其他题名: Near-infrared time-of-flight imaging

摘要: A smart phone or tablet includes laser diodes configured to be pulsed and generate near-infrared light between 700-2500 nanometers. Lenses direct the light to a sample. A detection system includes a photodiode array with pixels coupled to CMOS transistors, and is configured to receive light reflected from the sample, to be synchronized to the light from the laser diodes, and to perform a time-of-flight measurement of a time difference between light from the laser diodes and light reflected from the sample. The detection system is configured to convert light received while the laser diodes are off into a first signal, and light received while at least one laser diodes is on, which includes light reflected from the sample, into a second signal. The smart phone or tablet is configured to difference the first signal and the second signal and to generate a two-dimensional or three-dimensional image using the time-of-flight measurement.

其他摘要: 智能手机或平板电脑包括配置为脉冲的激光二极管,并产生700-2500纳米之间的近红外光。镜片将光线导向样品。检测系统包括光电二极管阵列,其具有耦合到CMOS晶体管的像素,并且被配置为接收从样本反射的光,与来自激光二极管的光同步,并执行时间差的飞行时间测量。来自激光二极管的光和来自样品的光反射。检测系统被配置为将在激光二极管关闭时接收的光转换为第一信号,并且在至少一个激光二极管打开时接收的光(其包括从样本反射的光)转换为第二信号。智能手机或平板电脑被配置为使第一信号和第二信号不同,并使用飞行时间测量来生成二维或三维图像。