其他题名: Apparatus and methods for controlling and applying flash lamp radiation

摘要: Apparatus and methods are disclosed for treating allergic rhinitis (seasonal and perennial hay fever), by application of flash lamp radiation. The nasal cavity can be illuminated in a safe and effective manner, with non-coherent light from a flash-lamp or other suitable source. This illumination can be accomplished in any suitable manner, including by use of a handheld device. Such handheld embodiments may contain a power source (battery or AC), control circuitry, light source (flash-lamp or diode laser), lens (focusing or non-focusing), light filter, and/or fiber-optic for delivering light to the nasal cavity. Embodiments include using any suitable light energy, such as visible light in the red wavelengths with a power output of 1 to 10 Joules per cm2. The device can be pre-programmed to deliver a specified amount of light in a specified amount of time using multiple pulses (in the case of a flash lamp) or a continuous wave (in the case of a diode laser). In many useful embodiments, a rigid fiber-optic extends from the lens/light filter a length of 10 to 20 mm, although it can be any convenient and useful size and shape. Contact sensors can be arrayed on the device for various purposes, such as to restrict illumination to times when the fiber optic is inserted into the nasal cavity. This and/or other safety features can prevent the high-intensity light from being fired into open space, a person's eyes, and/or otherwise causing a potential vision or other hazard. Preferably, the device can be easily and comfortably inserted into a nostril. The fiber-optic can be angled (either in its own shape or by the user manipulating it to a convenient angle/position) so as to allow the user to easily grip the device and insert the fiber-optic without having to use a mirror or other aid. Light from the device can be emitted at a specified light frequency that causes a desired immunosuppressive response in the cellular system.

其他摘要: 公开了通过应用闪光灯辐射来治疗过敏性鼻炎(季节性和多年生枯草热)的装置和方法。可以安全有效的方式照射鼻腔,使用来自闪光灯或其他合适光源的非相干光。该照明可以以任何合适的方式完成,包括通过使用手持设备。这样的手持式实施例可以包含电源(电池或AC),控制电路,光源(闪光灯或二极管激光器),透镜(聚焦或非聚焦),滤光器和/或用于将光传送到的光纤。鼻腔。实施例包括使用任何合适的光能,例如红色波长的可见光,其功率输出为1至10焦耳/厘米 2 。该器件可以预先编程,使用多个脉冲(在闪光灯的情况下)或连续波(在二极管的情况下)在指定的时间内传送指定量的光激光)。在许多有用的实施例中,刚性光纤从透镜/滤光器延伸10至20mm的长度,尽管它可以是任何方便和有用的尺寸和形状。接触传感器可以排列在设备上用于各种目的,例如将光照限制在光纤插入鼻腔的时间。该和/或其他安全特征可以防止高强度光被射入开放空间,人的眼睛和/或以其他方式引起潜在的视力或其他危险。优选地,该装置可以容易且舒适地插入鼻孔中。光纤可以成角度(或者以其自己的形状或通过用户将其操纵到方便的角度/位置),以便允许用户容易地抓住设备并插入光纤而无需使用镜子或其他援助。来自装置的光可以以指定的光频率发射,从而在细胞中引起所需的免疫抑制反应系统。