其他题名: Optical scanning apparatus and color image forming apparatus therewith

摘要: An optical scanning apparatus that is capable of increasing use life of a semiconductor laser by decreasing the emission time for sensors that are independently provided for synchronous control, light control, and focus control. A laser beam emitted from a light source is deflected by a deflector, and scans a photoconductor. A beam splitter arranged between the light source and the deflector separates the laser beam, which is detected by a first detection unit. A second detection unit arranged in a non-image forming area detects the deflected laser beam to detect defocus amount. A focusing unit focuses the scanning laser beam based on a detection result of the second detection unit. A control unit controls the light amount of the laser beam applied to an image forming area based on a detection result of the first detection unit at the timing when the second detection unit detects the laser beam.

其他摘要: 一种光学扫描设备,其能够通过减少用于同步控制,光控制和聚焦控制的传感器的发射时间来增加半导体激光器的使用寿命。从光源发射的激光束被偏转器偏转,并扫描光电导体。布置在光源和偏转器之间的分束器分离激光束,该激光束由第一检测单元检测。布置在非图像形成区域中的第二检测单元检测偏转的激光束以检测散焦量。聚焦单元基于第二检测单元的检测结果聚焦扫描激光束。控制单元基于第二检测单元检测到激光束时的第一检测单元的检测结果来控制施加到图像形成区域的激光束的光量。