其他题名: Thermal assisted head using curved wave guide

摘要: A curved waveguide is a curved waveguide that propagates laser light entering from the laser diode as propagating light. The curved waveguide includes a core that is curved in one direction where the propagating light can be propagated and that includes outer surfaces along a propagating direction of the propagating light defined by four surfaces including first and second planar surfaces that curve in respective planar surfaces and that are positioned to face each other, and inside and outside curved surfaces that connect the first and second planar surfaces: an outside metal cladding that is positioned in a direction orthogonal to an oscillation direction of an electric field of the propagating light in a cross section orthogonal to the propagating direction of the propagating light and along the outside curved surface of the core, that is made of gold, silver, copper or aluminum, or that is primarily composed of one component of these materials; and a cladding layer that covers the first and second planar surfaces and the outside metal clad.

其他摘要: 弯曲波导是弯曲波导,其传播从激光二极管进入的激光作为传播光。弯曲波导包括在传播光可以传播的一个方向上弯曲的芯,并且包括沿着由四个表面限定的传播光的传播方向的外表面,所述四个表面包括在相应的平面表面中弯曲的第一和第二平面表面。定位成彼此面对,以及连接第一和第二平面的弯曲表面的内外:外部金属包层,其位于与正交截面中的传播光的电场的振荡方向正交的方向上传播光的传播方向和沿着芯的外部曲面,由金,银,铜或铝制成,或者主要由这些材料的一种成分组成;以及覆盖第一和第二平面表面和外部金属包层的包层。