其他题名: Swept light source and method for controlling the same

摘要: Provided is a swept light source including one end surface coupled to a wavelength filter constituted of a diffraction grating and an end mirror via a light deflector and another end surface including a gain medium facing an output coupling mirror and which configures a laser cavity between the end mirror and the output coupling mirror, wherein a drive voltage having an AC voltage on which a DC bias voltage is superimposed is output from a control voltage source of the light deflector to an electrode pair of an electro-optic crystal, light is radiated from a light emitter to the electro-optic crystal, and incident light from the gain medium incident along an optical axis perpendicular to a direction of an electric field formed by the control voltage is deflected in a direction parallel to the electric field, so that wavelength sweeping is performed.

其他摘要: 提供一种扫描光源,包括通过光偏转器耦合到由衍射光栅和端镜构成的波长滤波器的一个端面,以及包括面向输出耦合镜的增益介质的另一个端面,并且在端部之间配置激光腔。镜子和输出耦合镜,其中具有叠加有DC偏压的AC电压的驱动电压从光偏转器的控制电压源输出到电光晶体的电极对,光从光发射器到电光晶体,并且来自增益介质的入射光沿着垂直于由控制电压形成的电场方向的光轴入射,在平行于电场的方向上偏转,因此波长扫描是执行。