其他题名: Fast wavelength-tunable hybrid optical transmitter

摘要: An optical transmitter includes: a set of reflective semiconductor optical amplifiers (RSOAs) or other reflective gain media, a set of ring filters, a set of intermediate waveguides, a shared waveguide, a shared loop mirror, and an output waveguide. Each intermediate waveguide channels light from an RSOA in proximity to an associated ring filter to cause optically coupled light to circulate in the associated ring filter. The shared waveguide is coupled to the shared loop mirror, and is located in proximity to the set of ring filters, so that light circulating in each ring filter causes optically coupled light to flow in the shared waveguide. Each RSOA forms a lasing cavity with the shared loop reflector, wherein each lasing cavity has a different wavelength associated with a resonance of its associated ring filter. The output waveguide is optically coupled to the shared loop mirror and includes an electro-optical modulator.

其他摘要: 光发射器包括:一组反射半导体光放大器(RSOA)或其他反射增益介质,一组环形滤波器,一组中间波导,共用波导,共用环形镜和输出波导。每个中间波导将来自RSOA的光引导到相关的环形滤波器附近,以使光耦合的光在相关的环形滤波器中循环。共用波导耦合到共享环路镜,并且位于环形滤波器组附近,使得在每个环形滤波器中循环的光使光耦合光在共用波导中流动。每个RSOA与共用环路反射器形成激光腔,其中每个激光腔具有与其相关环形滤波器的谐振相关联的不同波长。输出波导光学耦合到共用环路镜,并包括电光调制器。