Wavelength control of a dual-ring laser

其他题名: Wavelength control of a dual-ring laser

摘要: An optical source includes a semiconductor optical amplifier that provides an optical signal, and a photonic chip with first and second ring resonators that operate as Vernier rings. When the optical source is operated below a lasing threshold, one or more thermal-tuning mechanisms, which may be thermally coupled to the first ring resonator and/or the second ring resonator, may be adjusted to align resonances of the first ring resonator and the second ring resonator based on measured optical power on a shared optical waveguide that is optically coupled to the first and second ring resonators. Then, when the optical source is operated above the lasing threshold, a common thermal-tuning mechanism may be adjusted to lock the aligned resonances with an optical cavity mode of the optical source based on a measured optical power on an optical waveguide that is optically coupled to the first ring resonator.

其他摘要: 光源包括提供光信号的半导体光放大器,以及具有作为游标环操作的第一和第二环谐振器的光子芯片。当光源在激光阈值以下操作时,可以调节可以热耦合到第一环形谐振器和/或第二环形谐振器的一个或多个热调谐机构,以对准第一环形谐振器和第一环形谐振器的谐振。第二环形谐振器基于在共用光学波导上测量的光学功率,该光学波导光学耦合到第一和第二环形谐振器。然后,当光源在激光阈值以上操作时,可以调整共同的热调谐机构,以基于在光学耦合的光波导上测量的光功率,将对准的共振与光源的光腔模式锁定。到第一个环形谐振器。