Magnetically controlled heat sink

其他题名: Magnetically controlled heat sink

摘要: A system and method for controlling the temperature of a heat-generating component such as a laser. A microelectromechanical system for controlling the temperature of the heat-generating component includes a magnetic heat sink device, a temperature sensor, and control circuitry. The temperature sensor detects the temperature of the heat-generating component through the heat sink and feeds the sensed temperature to the control circuitry. The detected temperature is compared to a predetermined temperature set point. When the detected temperature is higher than the temperature set point, a command is sent to the magnetic heat sink to take more heat out of the heat-generating component. When the detected temperature is lower than the temperature set point, a command is sent to the magnetic heat sink to take less heat out of the heat-generating component. One embodiment of a magnetic heat sink device includes a laser system, an actuator system, and a heat sink material disposed between the laser system and the actuator system.

其他摘要: 一种用于控制诸如激光器的发热部件的温度的系统和方法。用于控制发热部件的温度的微机电系统包括磁性散热装置,温度传感器和控制电路。温度传感器通过散热器检测发热部件的温度,并将检测到的温度馈送到控制电路。将检测到的温度与预定温度设定点进行比较。当检测到的温度高于温度设定点时,命令被发送到磁性散热器以从发热部件吸收更多的热量。当检测到的温度低于温度设定点时,命令被发送到磁性散热器以从发热部件吸取更少的热量。磁性散热装置的一个实施例包括激光系统,致动器系统和设置在激光系统和致动器系统之间的散热器材料。

主权项A microelectromechanical system for controlling the temperature of a heat-generating component, comprising: a magnetic heat sink device; a temperature sensor; and control circuitry; wherein the temperature sensor detects the temperature of the heat-generating component through the heat sink device and feeds the sensed temperature to the control circuitry.