其他题名: Cylindrical-wave controlling, generating and guiding devices

摘要: Designs for cylindrical-wave controlling, generating and guiding devices are disclosed, which include multi-cylindrical-layer reflector and anti-reflection for unguided cylindrical waves, and concentric-circle-grating waveguide reflector, directional coupler and distributed feedback structures for guided cylindrical waves. A multi-cylindrical-layer structure takes the form of cylindrical layers wrapped concentrically around a central rod. A grating waveguide structure takes the form of a slab waveguide in which one of the slabs has circular ridge-groove grating. Layer and ridge-groove spacings are critical to the functionality of these structures. Design rules are outlined. These structures are important components for cylindrical wave controls. Designs of narrow-linewidth and high-power surface-emitting semiconductor lasers using the grating reflectors and 90-degree couplers are also disclosed.

其他摘要: 公开了用于圆柱波控制,产生和引导装置的设计,其包括用于非制导圆柱波的多圆柱层反射器和抗反射,以及用于引导圆柱波的同心圆光栅波导反射器,定向耦合器和分布反馈结构。。多圆柱层结构采用围绕中心杆同心缠绕的圆柱形层的形式。光栅波导结构采用平板波导的形式,其中一个平板具有圆形脊槽光栅。层和脊 - 沟间距对这些结构的功能至关重要。概述了设计规则。这些结构是圆柱波控制的重要组成部分。还公开了使用光栅反射器和90度耦合器的窄线宽和高功率表面发射半导体激光器的设计。