其他题名: High efficiency fiber optic coupler that reduces beam divergence

摘要: A fiber optic coupler for coupling an asymmetrical beam such as provided by a laser diode into a fiber optic cable. The coupler comprises at least one fiber optic cable having a first end including a tapered section that has an approximately flat coupling facet for receiving the asymmetrical beam and an approximately flat tapered surface adjacent to the coupling facet for reflecting the rapidly diverging radiation, a main body for receiving and transmitting the reflected laser radiation, and an output end having an approximately flat output facet. A support structure situates the coupling facet proximate to the laser diode. A second, approximately flat tapered surface may be formed in the tapered section opposite the first tapered surface. The fiber optic cable may have any cross-section, such as circular, rectangular, or square. The coupler is particularly useful for coupling multiple output beams from a laser diode array into a plurality of fibers that are collected on their output ends to approximate a single beam, which can be then applied to end-pump a solid state laser.

其他摘要: 一种光纤耦合器,用于将诸如由激光二极管提供的不对称光束耦合到光纤电缆中。该耦合器包括至少一个光纤电缆,该光纤电缆具有包括锥形部分的第一端,该锥形部分具有用于接收非对称光束的近似平坦的耦合面和与耦合面相邻的近似平坦的锥形表面,用于反射快速发散的辐射,主体用于接收和发射反射的激光辐射的输出端,以及具有近似平坦的输出面的输出端。支撑结构将耦合面靠近激光二极管。可以在与第一锥形表面相对的锥形部分中形成第二近似平坦的锥形表面。光缆可以具有任何横截面,例如圆形,矩形或正方形。耦合器特别适用于将来自激光二极管阵列的多个输出光束耦合到多个光纤中,这些光纤在其输出端上被收集以接近单个光束,然后可以将其应用于端部泵浦固态激光器。