其他题名: Compact high-spectral-radiance fluorescent light source including a parabolic mirror

摘要: A pumped fluorescent light source includes a parabolic mirror that is positioned to focus pumping light from one or more pump sources on a fluorescent body. The resulting assembly provides for heat collection from a back surface of the light source for both the fluorescent body and the pumping sources in a compact package that may be hermetically sealed. The parabolic mirror has reflective surfaces disposed outside of a collection area of an output beam of the light sources, so that the collection area is not obstructed by the parabolic mirror. The light source also includes a collecting lens for collecting the light emitted by the body. The parabolic mirror focuses the stimulus light on the fluorescent body to stimulate emission. An additional parabolic mirror may be included behind the fluorescent body to focus the fluorescent emissions that do not directly enter the collection area at a point of collection.

其他摘要: 泵浦的荧光光源包括抛物面镜,该抛物面镜定位成将来自一个或多个泵浦源的泵浦光聚焦在荧光体上。所得到的组件在紧凑的包装中提供了从光源的后表面的热量收集,用于荧光体和泵浦源两者,所述紧凑的包装可以被气密密封。抛物面镜具有反射面,该反射面设置在光源的输出光束的收集区域的外部,从而该收集面不会被抛物面镜遮挡。光源还包括用于收集由身体发射的光的收集透镜。抛物面镜将刺激光聚焦在荧光体上以刺激发射。荧光体后面可以包括一个附加的抛物面反射镜,以将未直接进入收集区域的荧光发射聚焦在收集点。