连续线性温度梯度场对啁啾脉冲放大系统中啁啾光纤光栅的色散调节效应

Alternative Title: Dispersion Adjustment Effect of the Chirped Fiber Gratings in Chirped Pulse Amplification System by Continuous Linear Temperature Gradient Field

Abstract

利用啁啾光纤光栅的温度可调谐效应,提出了一种新型的色散补偿方法.该方法使啁啾光纤光栅处于一个连续的线性温度梯度场中,通过调节啁啾光纤光栅两端的温度差,改变其色散量,实现在以啁啾光纤光栅为展宽器和以体光栅为压缩器的超快激光系统中对输出脉宽的连续精密调节,并通过实验验证这一方法的可行性.实验结果表明:沿着啁啾光纤光栅应用连续的温度梯度场,当温差从0℃到50℃变化时,可以连续地调节啁啾光纤光栅的色散参数.展宽器和压缩器之间的色散失配可以通过调节线性温度场的温度梯度得到补偿,避免了繁琐的脉宽优化步骤.本文是以啁啾体光栅为压缩器的光纤啁啾脉冲放大系统中通过调节施加在展宽器上的连续线性温度场的梯度,实现对啁啾脉冲系统中的色散失配进行精密调制的技术方案.

Other Abstract

According to the temperature tunability of chirped fiber grating, a new kind of dispersion compensation method was proposed, which make chirp fiber grating in a continuous linear temperature gradient field. The dispersion of chirped fiber Bragg grating is fine-tuned by adjusting temperature difference between the ends of the fiber Bragg grating. The dispersion mismatch in chirped pulse amplification system, which is based on the chirped fiber Bragg grating as pulse stretcher and chirped volume Bragg grating as pulse compressor, can be continuously compensated, and the feasibility of this method is verified by experiment. The experimental results show that the application fields, when the temperature difference of the continuous temperature gradient along the chirped fiber Bragg grating continuously changes from 0 to 50, the dispersion mismatch between the stretcher and compressor can be continuously adjusted, thereby eliminating the tedious pulse width optimization steps. The gradient of the continuous linear temperature field is reported for the first time to fine-tune the dispersion mismatch in chirped pulse amplification system that uses the chirped fiber Bragg grating as pulse stretcher and chirped volume Bragg grating as pulse compressor. © 2018, Science Press. All right reserved.

Keyword: 光纤激光器 啁啾光纤光栅 超短脉冲 连续温度场 色散补偿